Privacy Policy

Roadmap Writers Privacy Policy

Roadmap Writers believes strongly in protecting the privacy of Internet users who visit this website including https://roadmapwritershub.com/ and https://roadmapwriters.com (collectively referred to as the “Site”). This Privacy Policy is intended to inform you of the ways in which this Site collects personal information, the utilization of this information, and the ways in which we protect it. Generally, personal information is information that can identify you or your activities on the Site or through services offered on the Site.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
We may collect the following information about you:
Contact information such as your name, address, email address, and phone number;
Demographic information such as your date of birth, marital status, and gender;
Additional information you so choose to provide; and
Financial information such as your financial account numbers, credit/debit card numbers, pay pal information.


HOW DO WE COLLECT DATA?
When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. As you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”
We collect Device Information using cookies, log files, web beacons, tags, and pixels.
“Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org. You can refuse to accept cookies and delete them by adjusting your browser settings. Please note that refusing or deleting cookies may impair your browsing experience on the Site or prevent you from using some of its services, and it may also delete any preferences you have set. For more information about how to reject or delete cookies, consult with your browser’s or device’s help documentation, or visit www.aboutcookies.org.
“Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
“Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.
We use the information collected to improve your experience and the overall quality of our services. We also may use cookies, log files, web beacons, tags, and pixels to collect information from third parties (such as Google) to help advertise our services, analyze the effectiveness of our marketing or the performance of this Site, and determine whether you may be interested in other products or services. We also use web beacons to help deliver cookies and compile analytics. Our cookies, log files, web beacons, tags, and pixels may come from third-party service providers who have our permission to place such tools on our Site.
You can opt out of Internet-based advertisement by installing a browser plugin from a third party, where available. For more information about Internet-based advertising, please visit: http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.
Additionally, you may provide personal information to us when you visit this Site, enroll in a program, or communicate with us online, through email, or by telephone.
If you supply us with personal information about other people, you represent that you have the authority to provide this information on their behalf. In these instances, you further represent that the individuals to whom this information relates have been informed of and understand the reason(s) for obtaining the information, the manner in which this information will be used and disclosed, and have consented to such use and disclosure.


HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
We use your personal information to:
Verify your identity;
Process your order, a transaction, enrollment, or service requested by you, directly or through a third party;
Contact you when necessary and respond to your requests and inquiries;
Market services to you;
Provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services;
If the information is a credit/debit card number, process such card payments directly or through third party payment processing, clearing, or settlement system;
Fulfill legal and regulatory requirements;
Update information with credit bureaus;
To improve and optimize our Site;
Screen detect, and prevent fraud, suspicious claims, and other illegal activities; and
Analyze and improve products and services, enhance this Site, and evaluate the effectiveness of our marketing activities and overall services.


WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
We do not rent or sell your information to third parties. We do, however, share your personal information with third parties to assist with managing and running this Site, collecting payment for products or services that you have requested, and providing other services as requested by you.
For example, we use Shopify to power our online store. You can read more about how Shopify uses your personal information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site. You can read more about how Google uses your personal information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
Third parties to whom we disclose information are required by law and/or contractual requirements to keep your personal information confidential and secure. These parties may not use or disclose it except as reasonably necessary to provide services on our behalf, or to comply with or as permitted by applicable law.
We may disclose your personal information without obtaining your prior permission, as permitted by law, including instances when we must comply with applicable laws and regulations to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?
This Site and any and all information submitted by or on behalf of you through this Site may be collected, stored, and processed in countries other than the one in which you reside, including but not limited to the United States of America.
We restrict access to your personal information to our employees and third-party service providers who reasonably need it to provide products and services. We have implemented safeguards to protect your personal information from unauthorized access. However, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of these systems, nor can we guarantee that information supplied by you or on your behalf cannot be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?
You have the right to request information about the personal data we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted/removed. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below. You can withdraw your consent to us using the data for marketing purposes at any time (i.e., sending newsletters, offers, emails, etc.).

ADVERTISING
As described above, we use your personal information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work. You can opt out of targeted advertising by visiting: https://myshopify.us14.list-manage.com/unsubscribe?u=8fd4e8244ee00232ec6357b11&id=2414c6be05. Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

DO NOT TRACK
Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

EXTERNAL LINKS
This Site includes links to other websites that are operated by other organizations and do not fall under our supervision or control. If you access another organization’s website using a link provided, that organization may collect information from you. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of linked websites or their use. Once you have left this Site via such a link (you may determine where you are by checking the URL in the location bar on your browser), you should refer to that website’s privacy policies, terms of use, and practices to determine how they handle any information they collect from you. We cannot accept any responsibility for the protection of the privacy or the content of these websites, but we offer these links to make it easier for our visitors to find more information about specific subjects.

APPLICATION TO INTERNATIONAL USERS
This Privacy Policy is provided in accordance with and subject to the laws of the United States. If you access this Site from a location outside of the Untied Sates of America, you agree that your use of this Site is subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.
Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

CALIFORNIA USERS
California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our visitors who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal data to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us directly.

DATA RETENTION
When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

MINORS
The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 16.

CHANGES
We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. Any changes we make to this Privacy Policy will become effective immediately when we post the revised Privacy Policy to this Site. We recommend that you review this Privacy Policy regularly for changes.

E-MAIL OPT-OUT
We communicate with users who subscribe to our services on a regular basis via email. For example, we may use your email address to confirm your request, to advertise upcoming promotions, contests, or services, to send you notice of payments, to send you information about changes to our services, and to send notices and other disclosures as required by law. You may opt out if you do not want to receive communication from us. You may opt out by contacting us directly and indicating said desire. We will process your unsubscribe as quickly as possible, but please be aware that in some circumstances you may receive additional messages until the unsubscribe is processed. You may also opt-out of receiving such emails by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link within the text of the email.

CONTACT US
For more information about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices in general, if you have questions, concerns, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at dorian@roadmapwriters.com or by mail at 13636 Ventura Blvd. Ste 112, Sherman Oaks, CA, 91423, United States.